Pronounced: kit-nee-YOTE, Origin: Hebrew, meaning “little things,” the term here refers to legumes, corn, rice and other non-hametz foods prohibited for use on Passover by some Ashkenazic rabbis in the medieval period. Many Sephardic Jews (and Conservative Jews) do allow them on Passover.

Discover More

Sephardic Cuisine

An overview of the wide variety of food eaten by the descendants of the Spanish exile.

What is Not OK to Eat on Passover

Your guide to which foods are customarily avoided on the holiday.

Is Quinoa Kosher for Passover?

Is this South American "superfood" a grain?